jump to navigation

Outta Control! February 28, 2009

Posted by Carly in Uncategorized.
trackback

Well my background and such is all better! That was weird huh?

Today at Track practice, it was SO WINDY.

omg.  Ok so normally it is really windy at my school because of its location, but today was just out of control.  We were doing drills up and down the lanes, but while running, we kept on moving from lanes 1-5 to lanes 3-8.  We were getting blown sideways while running!! And while running laps around the track, there was this one area near some dirt…we got pelted in our faces by dirt, sand, and small pebbles.   Our backpacks were getting blown over.  They would pick up speed and roll towards the road, but luckily there was a fence 🙂 .  Our pants and jackets were getting pushed so hard around our legs and arms!! It was so funny looking it was like wearing a flag.  Lastly, you guys know the trust fall game? Where are fall backwards and your friend catches you and you learn to trust them?  Well we were playing that with the wind 🙂  The wind could hold us up very well.  Oh and one more thing.  I was going across the field, and I decided to see it this would work.  I jumped upwards…but got blown forwards.  I easily jumped all the way across the field 😛

Have you guys ever experienced something where the weather was just OUT OF CONTROL?

Your comments are always appreciated, guys.

~Carly

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Dieter - February 28, 2009

Ok. I play organized tackle football. And we never cancel any games no matter what! But one time there was a hurricane!! You think that would be and exception right? Well it wasn’t! So we started playing in a hurricane! It went all downhill from there…..

2. ζÔ§Η - March 1, 2009

Rofl!!! It’s freezing down here in Melbourne, for the first day of Autumn. Right now its only about 16 degrees Celsius. On Tuesday its going to be back around 35, and then Wednesday is only going to be 19. No wonder everyone’s sick. Ummm…well, there’s always the times when it rains super hard, and its super windy, and super hot, but that’s all. Omg guess what? On Friday it rained for the first time in weeks!!! It was so cool!!! I got to see rain!!! But it only rained for a minute, lol. The moisture is in the air. Congrats on 8,000 hits.

3. Mike - March 1, 2009

Chad: BULLSHIT

4. ::βrꆆ:: - March 1, 2009

lOlz that crazy, haha u got pelted by dirt 😛 funny

5. ζÔ§Η - March 2, 2009

tomorrows gonna be a terrible day, with the bushfires expected to worsen. its going to be 32 degrees celsius, with very strong winds (100kmph +) expected, blowing from the North. Oh deary deary me.

6. Dieter - March 2, 2009

Wow. Out here in NY we got like 7 inches of snow!

7. umphulump55 - March 2, 2009

we have six/eight!!

8. jacobjdog - March 2, 2009

we got 0. lol sometimes I hate the (hot) sunny california area where I live

9. ζÔ§Η - March 3, 2009

the wind today was absolutely terrible. seeing as our school is basically filled with dirt and sand and stuff, my eyes were filled with dirt all the time. but it drizzled a bit. and it was hot. and there are still bushfires ragin – four major ones left, if im correcto.

~*_*~jOsH~*_*~
its raining its pouring the old lazy smelly ugly man is snoring super loudly…yes he is.

10. ζÔ§Η - March 4, 2009

your eggs have been scrambled!

~*_*~jOsH~*_*~
omg its raining still! yay!

11. drkshadow17 - March 5, 2009

i had a track test in elementary skool once and it was so windy!!! and teh track is made outta…dirt i guess, but not exactly so evryone started coughin nd stuff……no fun… =/

12. [h@D - March 6, 2009

I run the track every friday …

13. umphulump55 - March 7, 2009

Hey, is there a way i can do css for free? i really want it and i dont know how much it costs…

14. ::βrꆆ:: - March 7, 2009

A Clue……
I Made a Funey!

Figure it out, the future is coming!

15. Jacobjdog (I don't feel like loging in just to make a comment. So you will have to deal with the fact that there will be a random pic for my username on this comment, and why are you reading my name still? Read the comment!) - March 7, 2009

No umphulump, you can’t (but I wish).


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: